Announcements
-
Congratulations to the following All County Musicians for being selected as one of the top music students in Erie County!
Junior High - Concert at East Aurora HS on March 9thBandFelicity Deeds - clarinet (grade 9)
Ethen Le - clarinet (grade 9)
Nate Skibinski - trumpet (grade 9)
Jordyn Ruffles-Nebel - timpani (grade 9)
Mason John - alternate, tenor sax (grade 9)
Senior High - Concert at the University of Buffalo on March 23rd
Orchestra
Caden Herc-Harp (grade 10)
Madison Steinert - trumpet (grade 11)
Samson Bayer - tuba (grade 12)
Emily Valentine - clarinet (grade 11)
Courtney Shappell - clarinet (grade 10)
Elliott Catalano - percussion (grade 10)
Josephine DeJoy - soprano 1 (grade 12)
Lauren Smith - soprano 2 (grade 12)
Victoria Cherry - alto 1 (grade 12)
Maxim Hazard - tenor 2 (grade 11)
Josephine DeJoy - vocal jazz (grade 12) - Concert at Cheektowaga HS on March 16th -
Lake Shore green was swept with pink for a day when the High School observed its annual Pink Effect Day organized by the Student Government.
Their “Pink Effect” spread to every school in the District, honoring those currently fighting breast cancer and those we have lost. “All Lake Shore students and staff were asked to wear pink to show their support and, as always, the result was a sea of pink from Kindergarten to high school,” said Jeff Connors, Student Government advisor. “In addition, High School students wrote their names on pink eagles to show support, and these eagles joined a massive collage that included photos sent by teachers across the District of their students wearing pink.”
In addition to being educational, the event serves as an act of camaraderie. “It unites all of us to show care and respect for such a serious matter that may someday affect all of us and/or our loved ones,” said Mr. Connors. “It is nice for our families and friends to know they are not alone with a diagnosis of cancer.”A special thank you goes to Lake Shore Student Government Officers Lauren Smith, Mileah Pinelli, Olivia Sullivan, Maxim Hazard, Mary Campbell, and Logan Zehler for organizing the event. -
LS Freshman Academy Honors February "Stunning" Students! (picture is attached)
The Lake Shore Freshman Academy honors students every month for embodying the six "Cs" of the Academy (compassion, character, consistency, cooperation, critical thinking and capability). We are pleased to announce our February "Stunning Students:" (from left-right) Caprina Pecori, Adam Helmer, Christopher Hartman and Kurrin O'Connor. The Freshman Academy is very proud of these students and is happy to recognize them for being "stunning." Congratulations to these wonderful students, and thank you to their parents for raising wonderful role models.
-
Saturday, November 4th @ 11:00am-200pm Click here for more information.
Location: Lower Level of Walden Galleria near Best Buy and Apple Store
-
Parents & Students: Please Share Your Thoughts About School!
School starts soon an we'd appreciate some feedback from students & parents on things we're doing that you like about sports, activities, and programs...& what other things you might like to see to help ensure a safe, healthy, supportive learning environment in our schools. Please share your thoughts at https://forms.gle/kfQYw67NWAzSQKdG9 by Sept. 1.
Thank you!
Latest News
Contact Us
-
Katy Berner-Wallen, Principal & Building Dasa Coordinator: 716-926-2301
Jason Sullivan, Assistant Principal: 716-926-2301
Daryl Besant, Assistant Principal & Athletic Director: 716-926-2260
Kim Himes, Building Secretary: 716-926-2308
Jacki Jones, Main Office Secretary: 716-926-2307
Andrea Jakiel, Main Office Secretary: 716-926-2311
Tracy Garrison, Counseling Center Secretary: 716-926-2320
Patricia Binaxas, School Nurse: 716-926-2317
Mariah Ceppaglia, Athletic Department Secretary: 716-926-2260
Upcoming Events
-
April 9, 2024
3:15 PM - 5:15 PM AP Computer Science Principles - Asboth/Drezek
-
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM AP World History - Mahany
-
April 10, 2024
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM AP Physics - Sweet
-
April 11, 2024
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM AP USH - Tokasz
-
April 13, 2024
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM AP Chem - Rugani
-
April 16, 2024
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM AP World History - Mahany
-
3:15 PM - 5:15 PM AP Computer Science Principles - Asboth/Drezek
-
April 17, 2024
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM AP Bio - Schimert
-
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM AP Physics - Sweet
-
April 18, 2024
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM AP Chem - Rugani